Posts Tagged 'camera'

Plans – DIY Handlebar Camera Mount

Here’s the diagram:

Here’s the ingredients:

  • Camera (a small point-and-shoot works best)
  • A reflector mount, sans reflector. (I get them from my local bike shop.)
  • Rubber shims for reflector mount
  • 2″x1/4″x20 thread screw (use a 1″x1/4″ x20) for drop style handlebars
  • 1/4″ Nut
  • 1/4″ wing nut
  • 1/4″ metal washer
  • Two 1/4″ flat rubber washers

You will need:

  • A Phillips screwdriver
  • An adjustable wrench

Directions:

  1. Unscrew the bolt that came with the reflector mount. Put the rubber shim inside it and mount it on the handlebars with the short tab down. Tighten.
  2. Put the long bolt up through the front hole (away from the handlebars) of the mount.
  3. Slide a rubber washer onto the bolt, followed by the metal washer, then the nut. Tighten with the wrench.
  4. Screw the wingnut onto the bolt, followed by the second rubber washer. Leave about 1/4″ at the top of the bolt to mount your camera.
  5. Wind camera onto the bolt till it’s tight. Use the wingnut to tighten more as necessary. Hop on your bike and go shoot!

Holiday Ride

TechnoMoms

TechnoMoms


Twitter: cartoongoddess…

Flickr Photos

July 2020
S M T W T F S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

a

Pages