Posts Tagged 'bicycle'

Bike Pic of the Day

Chopping Therapy

Chopping Therapy 7/2010, originally uploaded by EdisonGreenways1.

I’ve probably been chopping more than I’ve been drawing. However, it’s tough to be out on the bike and not have a cascade of ideas. Summer in general, leaves me fewer hours to paint.

Family goes for a Ride

Wednesday

Daily Inspiration

Sign the Pledge: “I am for bikes. I’m for long rides and short rides. I’m for commuting to work, weekend rides, racing, riding to school, or just a quick spin around the block. I believe that no matter how I ride, biking makes me happy and is great for my health, my community and the environment we all share. That is why I am pledging my name in support of a better future for bicycling—one that is safe and fun for everyone. By uniting my voice with a million others, I believe that we can make our world a better place to ride.”

Daily Inspiration

Everything Cold and New

Post-Thanksgiving Bike Ride

Join Sustainable Metuchen for a fun ride around town!

More information here:
Pedal off the pie post-Thanksgiving bike ride – Sustainable Metuchen (Metuchen, NJ) – Meetup.com
.

Plans – DIY Handlebar Camera Mount

Here’s the diagram:

Here’s the ingredients:

  • Camera (a small point-and-shoot works best)
  • A reflector mount, sans reflector. (I get them from my local bike shop.)
  • Rubber shims for reflector mount
  • 2″x1/4″x20 thread screw (use a 1″x1/4″ x20) for drop style handlebars
  • 1/4″ Nut
  • 1/4″ wing nut
  • 1/4″ metal washer
  • Two 1/4″ flat rubber washers

You will need:

  • A Phillips screwdriver
  • An adjustable wrench

Directions:

  1. Unscrew the bolt that came with the reflector mount. Put the rubber shim inside it and mount it on the handlebars with the short tab down. Tighten.
  2. Put the long bolt up through the front hole (away from the handlebars) of the mount.
  3. Slide a rubber washer onto the bolt, followed by the metal washer, then the nut. Tighten with the wrench.
  4. Screw the wingnut onto the bolt, followed by the second rubber washer. Leave about 1/4″ at the top of the bolt to mount your camera.
  5. Wind camera onto the bolt till it’s tight. Use the wingnut to tighten more as necessary. Hop on your bike and go shoot!

Where Did He Come From?


Lauren the Cartoon Goddess

Flickr Photos

More Photos
March 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jun    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

a

Pages